St Elphin's School logo


 

Kennedy House.....

Kennedy's House mascot was a lion called Ludovic.

The 1959 magazine reports that Kennedy House joined forces with Gresford House to become 'Orchards House'. However, the 1960 magazine reports that it was disbanded when Kennedy and Gresford each became independent Houses. At this time Kennedy House moved from Orchards to Rotherwood.

House Photos
For enlarged photo and further information please click on the photos below.  

St Elphin's School - Kennedy House 1965 photo St Elphin's School - Kennedy House 1966 photo St Elphin's School - Kennedy House 1968 photo
1949 1965 1966 1968

St Elphin's School - Kennedy House 1971 photo St Elphin's School - Kennedy House 1973 photo St Elphin's School - Kennedy House 1975 photo St Elphin's School - Kennedy House 1977 photo
1971 1973 1975 1977

Kennedy House Song
Thanks to Mary Goodman (Head Girl 1938) and Gill Haywood (nee Prescott) for sending in the words for the Kennedy House Song. According to page 37 of the 1988 magazine, there are two songs for Kennedy – an old one and a new one.

OLD HOUSE SONG – sung to the tune of
The Vicar of Bray

While Kennedy lives within our minds,
We all have her to strrive for.
And each of us for ever finds
That she's the one to live for.
We serve her in our work and games
And try to do our most, Sir!
We always have our hopes and aims
That she shall be our boast, Sir!

And this is the law that we'll maintain
Until we all go grey, Sir!
That Kennedy aye with might and main
Will strive to win the day, Sir!

Hurrah for the House that wears true blue
Be it colours, mascot or girdle!
Our heart, not our face is of that hue
And our looks the milk won't curdle.
In Spring of Nineteen-thirty-eight
We just did sing this song, Sir!
Good luck go with Kennedy from that date,
And may her life be long, Sir!

And this is the law that we'll maintain
Until we all go grey, Sir!
That Kennedy aye with might and main
Will strive to win the day, sir.

NEW HOUSE SONG

Miss Kennedy's memory we all hold dear,
Of ever forgetting if there's no fear,
Tho' many of us she never saw
May her name be known for ever more.
For sake of the House in work or play
Will be our motto for every day.

Again, again let all of us sing
Kennedy House till the rafters ring.

We cheer ourselves on the playing field
Telling our hockey team not to yield
However o'erwhelming the odds may be
Until they have gained the victory
Loud and long reigns the hearty cheer
Kennedy! Kennedy, deafens the ear.

Again, again let all of us sing
Kennedy House till the rafters ring.

When years are gone by, whatever we do
We'll always remember the Kennedy blue
We'll think of the games we used to play
And the fun that we had, and we'll always say
May Kennedy members be staunch and true
And good luck go with the Kennedy blue.

Again, agin let all of us sing
Kennedy House till the rafters ring.

House Staff - Mistresses, Matrons and Heads/Captains
The following information has been taken from School Magazines which we are still working through. In instances where the Head of House or House Captain is listed, but not the House Mistress or Matron, it is because the information is incomplete in the relevant magazine. If you are able to supply the missing information please e-mail Gill or Liz at the e-mail addresses below.

Year

House Mistress/Master

House Matron

Head of House/House Captain

1924

 

 

Ethel Douglas

1926

 

 

Eileen Whittaker

1927

 

 

K Taylor

1928

 

 

K Taylor, J. Colver

1929

 

 

Mary Palmer

1929/30

 

 

M. Jones

1930/31

 

 

Sybil Wells

1931/32

Miss Burchnall

 

Sybil Wells

1932/33

Miss Burchnall

 

Una Hudson

1933/34

 

 

 

1934/35

 

 

Phyllis Davies & Noel Carr

1935/36

 

 

Joanne Wells

1936/37

 

 

Joan Kiddell

1937/38

 

 

Joan Kiddell

1938/39

 

 

Frances Adams

1940/41

 

 

 

1941/42

 

 

 

1942/43

 

 

 

1943/44

 

 

 

1944/45

 

 

 

1945/46

 

 

 

1946/47

 

 

 

1947/48

 

 

Audrey Gardner

1948/49

 

 

Jennifer Pooler

1949/50

 

 

Mary Pickering

1950/51

 

 

Jill Schanschieff & Ruth Tudor-Jones

1951/52

 

 

Jill Goodwin

1952/53

 

 

 

1953/54

 

 

Elizabeth Pickering

1954/55

 

 

Marie Dawson

1955/56

 

 

Janet Grimes

1956/57

 

 

Norma Goodwin

1957/58

 

 

Mary Rose Sockett

1958/59

 

 

Rosemary Hill

1959/60

Miss Lamb

Miss Holmes

Lynn Kime

1960/61

Mademoiselle Keller

Miss Foy

R. Baker

1961/62

Miss Keller

Miss Foy

A. Glover

1962/63

Miss Keller

Miss Foy

A. Niblock

1963/64

Miss Lamb

Mrs Chapman

Rachel Taggart

1964/65

Miss Lamb

Mrs Chapman

Catherine Spencer

1965/66

Miss Lamb

Mrs Chapman

Beverly Alldrick

1966/67

Miss Lamb

Miss Davies

Clare Cox

1967/68

Miss Conway  Davies

Miss Mills

H. J. Bennitt

1968/69

Miss Conway Davies

Mary Denwood

Sue Eltoft

1969/70

Mrs Syring

Mary Denwood

M. Murray

1970/71

Mrs Styring

Mary Denwood

Gillian Bisbrown

1971/72

Mrs Livingstone

 

Carolyn Ross

1972/73

Miss Dale

Miss Gladwin

Carolyn Ross

1973/74

Miss Dale

Miss Pemberton

Dorothy Anson

1974/75

Miss Dale & Miss Metcalfe

Miss Pemberton, Miss Sutton, Miss Ralston

Helen Round &  Kathryn Hassall

1975/76

Commander Fergusson, Mrs Smith, Mrs Xanthos, Mrs Ralston

None

Claire Derry

1976/77

Mrs Naylor, Mrs Beavers, Miss Harrington

Miss Marler

Caroline Cooper

1977/78

Miss Harrington/Mrs Davies

Mrs Withers

Gill Prescott

1978/79

Miss Webster

Miss Richardson, Mrs Whithers

Jacqueline Tear

1979/80

 

 

 

1980/81

 

 

Alyson Idell

1981/82

Miss Elvin

 

Sally-Ann Harrison

1982/83

Miss Elvin

 

Alison Cockman

1983/84

Miss Elvin

 

Sarah Knight

1984/85

Miss Elvin

None!

Karen Hawthorn

1985/86

Miss Elvin

 

Michelle Hawthorn

1986/87

Miss Elvin

 

Carolyn Cartwright, Melissa Raynor

1987/88

Miss Elvin

 

Elspeth Tyler, Rosanna Siu

1988/89

Mrs Ainscough

 

Lorraine Cartwright, Wendy Houlston

1989/90

Mrs Ainscough, Mrs Halliday

 

Charlotte Haines

1990/91

Mrs Hooton

 

Lucy Golland, Rachel Gowers

1991/92

Mrs Hooton

 

Sarah Rawling

1992/93

Mrs Hooton

 

Sarah Strivens,  Sharmaine Gray

1993/94

 

 

 

1994/95

 

 

 

1995/96

 

 

Hayley Lord

1996/97

 

 

 

1997/98

 

 

Katie Taylor

Inter-House Competitions
Kennedy won the following:
1934: Cricket Cup, Music Cup, Tennis Cup
1956: Cricket, Tennis, Netball (Senior), Drama
1957: Drama, Music, Netball (Senior)
1958: Sports, Netball (Junior)
1959: Gymnastics (joint with Gresford), Hockey, Netball (Junior), Rounders, Sports
1960: Hockey, Netball (Senior)
1961: Gymnastics, Netball (Junior & Senior)
1962: Drama, Hockey
1963: Swimming, Tennis
1967: Sports
1984: Swimming
1986: Swimming
1987: Badminton, Hockey (Senior), Hockey (Junior), Netball (Junior), Rounders (Junior), Sports, Swimming, Tennis
1988: Athletics, Cross Country (Junior), Drama, Hockey (Senior - joint with Powys), Netball (Senior), Swimming
1989: Athletics, Athletics Standards, Hockey (Senior), Hockey (Junior), Swimming, Cross Country (Senior), Cross            Country (Junior), Drama
1990: Athletics Standards, Netball (Junior), Netball (Senior)
1993: Drama, Netball (Junior), Rounders (Junior), Tennis (Senior)
1996: Hockey, Music

Back to top
Return to Houses