St Elphin's School logo


 

Teachers.....

One area which seems to be lacking in the magazines is information on the teaching staff, i.e. what teachers there were, the subjects they taught, the years they were at St Elphin's – let alone what they are doing now and/or, indeed, whether they are still alive. We are in the process of trying to rectify this – after all, the teaching staff are part of the school's history.

If you have any definite information about any of the teaching staff please contact Gill or Liz at the e-mail addresses at the bottom of this page.

BELOW: Staff photo taken in July 1968 – please click on photo for larger version. Photo supplied by Liz Mumford-Hall
_________________________________________________________________________________

BELOW:
Staff photo taken in 1980 – please click on photo for larger version. Photo supplied by Nathalie Gibson

Front Row: Mrs Embrey, Mrs Onac, Miss Marsden/Mrs Woolliscroft, Miss Stevenson, Mr Pollard, ?, Mrs Johnson/Mrs Wilby, Mrs Gill, Miss Watts
2nd Row:
Mrs Wass, Miss Cawood, Mrs Peacock, Miss Cooper, Mrs Thomson, Mrs Leach, Mrs Tordoff, ?, Miss Crook, Miss Williams
3rd Row:
Mr Jackson, Mr Middleton, Mrs Fearn, Mrs Corfield, Mr Burgess, Miss Major, Miss Reeves, Mrs Job, Mrs Mayall, Miss Bower, Mrs Hargreaves, Miss Bowler/Mrs Holmes
Back Row:
Mrs Hooton, Mr Thornton, Mr Brockbank, Dr Riley, Mr Copley, Miss Lomas, Mrs Johnson, Mrs Brockbank, Mrs Miles
_________________________________________________________________________________

BELOW: 1980 - Mrs Barling's retirement.
Front row: 1. Mr Pollard;    2. Mrs Mavis Hunter (School Secretary);    3. Mr Jackson;    4. Mrs Barling
2nd row:
5. Mrs Onac;    6. Mrs Hill;    7. ?;   8. Miss Stevenson
Back row:
9.
?;    10. Miss Cooper;    11. Miss Jarvis;    12. Mrs Hooley;    13. Mr Burgess
Please click on image for slightly larger version. Thanks to Mrs Barling who gave me (Liz Donlan) the photo at the St Elphin's Memorial Quilt Reunion on 12th October, 2013.

_________________________________________________________________________________

PLEASE NOTE - The years listed are those which have been confirmed so far – a number of the teachers listed will have started earlier and finished later. The dates will be updated as we receive definite additions.

Name Years at St Elphin's Subjects
Addison, Miss C 1969 - 1972 Classical History, Latin
Ainscough, Mrs E 1987 - 1988 Computing
Archer, Mrs 1977 - 1979 Biology
Baker, Mrs 1975 Physics
Banks, Mrs A M 1984 - 1999 French
Barker, Miss 1966 - 1969 English
Barling, Mrs A M 1961 - 1980 Domestic Science, Needlework
Barman, Mr G W 1968 - 1976 Mathematics
Bates, Mr H A 1969 Violin & Cello
Bathie, Mrs Catherine 1988 - 2005 Languages
Beavis, Miss Edith 1940s Biology
Beecroft, Mrs M E 1970 - 1971 Chemistry, Physics
Benedict, Miss 1964  
Best, Mrs G 1972 - 1973 English
Betty, Mrs H 1987 - 1988 General Science, Chemistry
Bogie, M/S M 1999 - 2000 English (as a Foreign Language)
Botham, Deborah ? - 2005 English, Drama
Bourne, Mrs 1985 - 1986 Chemistry
Bower, Miss E M 1980 - 1993 Domestic Science
Bowering Miss 1969 -  
Bowler, Miss J E 1970 - 1972 French
Brockbank, Mr 1977 Head of Music
Brockbank, Mrs    
Brook, Mrs J S 1982 - 1987 English
Brown, Miss 1964 Mathematics
Burgess, Rev J G 1971 - 1988 Scripture, History
Carding, Mr R   Music
Carmichael, Miss 1988 - 1993 Games
Castle, Miss 1965  
Cawood, Miss H J 1971 - 1999 Art
Clarke, Miss 1964  
Clynes, Miss A left 1976 Classical History
Coombes, Mrs T L 1986 - 1988 Speech & Drama
Cooper, Miss A 1972 - 1984 Biology
Cooper, Mrs 1964 -  
Copley, Mr P 1975 Chemistry
Corfield, Mrs J A 1978 - 2003 Mathematics
Coutts, Mr T 1996 - 2000 Geography
Craig, Miss left 1967 Music, Singing
Crook, Miss J M 1978 - 1999 Head of Science and Deputy Head
Cuff, Mrs R E 1986 - 2000 Infants
Dakin, Susan 1999 - 2000  
Davies, Jean 1999 - 2000  
Davy, Miss C M 1968 - 1975 Games, Human Biology
Deniaud, Miss 1984 - 1986 Head of Modern Languages
Dennis, Mrs 1966  
Duggins, Miss Jayne 1995 P. E.
Dunk, Miss 1966 - 1972 French, German
Ecclestone, Mrs H 1984 - German
Edwards, Miss B 1969 Music
Embrey, Mrs C 1976 - 1984 Head of Mathematics
Emery, Catherine 1999 - 2000  
Evans, Pat 1989 - 1993 Infants, Juniors
Fairley, Helen 1999 - 2000  
Farrer, Mr D G 1981 - 2000 Head of Science
Fearn, Mrs M A 1967 - 1987 Games
Fergusson, Commander   Maths
Fig, Rebecca 1999 - 2000  
Finch, Miss 1971 - 1975 Chemistry
Fisher, Miss J left 1984 German, P. E.
Franks, Mr P 1999 - 2000 Head of History
Garde, Mrs E 1970 - 1971 English Literature, English Language
Gill, Mrs J 1965 - 1983 Head of Modern Languages
Goldthorpe, Miss J B 1980 - 1986 Music
Goodwin, Teresa 1999 - 2000  
Guyon, Miss 1964 French
Hailey, M/S V 1988 - 1999 Biology, Chemistry
Hall, M/S S left 2000 Speech and Drama
Hall, Mrs A left 1992 Human Biology
Hargreaves, Mrs 1975 French, Games
Hayward, Mrs S M 1987 - 1996 Director of Physical Education
Henson, Julie 1999 - 2000  
Hewitt, Diane 1999 - 2000  
Hicks, Miss V A 1971 - 1972 Arithmetic
Higgins, Mrs 1964 - 1976 Kindergarten
Hilton, Miss M 1969 Music
Hodgson, Mrs V A 1982 - 2005 English
Holmes, Mrs J E 1970 - 1983 English, French
Hooton, Patricia (Died 2017) 1977 - 1996 P. E. (had break of 4 years)
Hughes, Mr 1971 Choirmaster
Hughes, Elizabeth ? - 2005 Textiles
Ince, Mrs 1969 Ballet
Innes, Miss 1964  
Jackson, Mr A J 1980 - 1986 Director of Music
James, Miss H 1963 - 1968 Chemistry
James, Claire (Mrs) 1989 - 2005 Special Needs, P.E.
Jefferies, Catherine 1999 - 2000  
Jenkins, Miss H M 1968 - 1970 Chemistry, Physics
Job, Mrs C M 1975 - 1984 Mathematics
Johnson (Wilby), Mrs M 1966 - 1975 History, Geography, Economics
Johnson Mrs M E 1977 - 1999 Music
Jones, Georgina 1995 - 2005 Art
Jones, Revd S 1996 - 2000 R.E., History
Kenyon, Wendy ? - 2005 R.E.
Kitchen, Mrs V C (Deceased) 1958 - 1977 Mathematics and Deputy Head Mistress
Lamb, Miss left 1967 History
Lavendar, Miss P A 1964 Juniors - Reading, Writing, Dictation
Leach, Mrs G S 1976 - 1993 English, Art & Craft
Lecomte, Melanie 1999 - 2000  
Lomas (Jenkins), Miss   Music
Lord, Miss (Deceased) 1964 - 1968 Latin
Major, Miss E 1970 - 1984 Juniors - Scripture, Maths, English Language
Marsden (Woolliscroft), Miss J M 1964 - 1986 Geography
Martin, Mrs G 1986 - 2000 French and German
Martin, Kate 1999 - 2000  
May, Mrs 1977 Needlework
Mayall, Mrs R A 1986 -1992 Needlework and Textiles
Mayo, Mr J 1999 - 2001 Head of Science
Mellor, Miss A 1999 - 2000  
Middleton, Mr B T 1977 - 1993 General Science, Biology
Miles, Mrs P A 1979 - 2001 Classics
Mitra, Jennifer 1999 - 2000  
Monkley, Miss 1971  
Morris, Miss P 1969 Music
Morris, Miss P E 1967 - 1971 Scripture
Morris, Mrs M 1987 - 1988 Juniors - General Studies, Computing
Moseley, Mrs   Juniors - Maths, Geography
Newton, Mrs   Chemistry
Ogden, Nigel 1999 - 2000  
Onac, Mrs M O 1962 - 1982 English Literature, English Language
Outram, Mrs P K

1968 - 1971 &
1978 to 2005

English Literature, English Language, French
Parkes, Mrs S J 1986 Mathematics
Peake, Mrs C E 1982 - 1984 History
Pearce, Mrs D I 1983 - 2000 Classics, Latin
Pearce, Mr R E 1986 - 1988 Economics
Phillips, Christina 1999 - 2000  
Pilkington, Miss C 1999 - 2000  
Pilkington, Mr S R 1986 Director of Music
Pickford, Mrs Joanna (nee Allen) ? - 2005  
Pollard, Mr P 1979 - 1994 English Literature and Head Master
Prince, Mrs Elizabeth 1985 - 2005 English
Protheroe, Mr M 1985 - 1986 History
Prytherch, Rev D P 1964 - 1986 History
Rees-Jones, Miss M R 1968 - 1977 Music
Reeves, Miss H. 1967 - 1981 Juniors - English, Kindergarten
Renshaw, Margaret 1999 - 2000  
Riley, Dr D L left 1985 Chemistry
Rippingdale, Mrs left 1977 German
Robinson, Miss P M 1958 - 1975 Scripture and Head Mistress
Roe, Miss left 1964  
Rotter, Mrs G 1960s Biology
Scott, Dr 1966 - 1972 Physics
Scott, Mrs E A 1966 - 1972 Biology
Shearer, Miss K R 1967 - 1969 Art
Shields, Mrs M 1984 - 1996 English, Drama
Siddall, Mrs 1966  
Simpson, Miss P J 1986 - 1988 Biology
Smith, Miss A 1954 - 1973 English Literature, English Language
Smith, Miss F L M 1986 - 1988 History and Junior Dept
Spence, Miss I 1969 Music
Spriggs, Mrs S J (Miss Parkes until 1987) 1976 - 1978
1985 - 2005
Mathematics
Stanescu, Miss Dana 1995 German
Stevenson, Miss 1977 - 1981 Acting Head 1978/79
Sylvester, Miss left 1964  
Taylor, Mrs J R 1986 - 1988 Geography
Taylor, Sheila 1999 - 2000  
Teague, Mr A 1994 - 2000 Director of Music
Tenorio, Celeste 2004 - 2005 Spanish
Thompson, Miss H 1950 - 1973 Director of Music
Thompson, Mrs 1977 Transition Class
Thornton, Mrs J 1976 - 1984 Careers, Economics, Cookery
Thorpe, Miss 1964  
Tordoff, Miss D G 1974 - 1982 English
Tully, Mrs 1969 Art
Ward, Miss 1969 Violin
Wass, Mrs E 1955 - 2000 Mathematics
Waters, Miss 1966 - 1967 Juniors
Watts, Miss D A (Deceased) 1958 - 1983 Elocution & Piano
Wilby (Johnson), Mrs M 1965 - 1983 Economics, Geography, History
Wilkie, Mrs G 1986 - 1988 Mathematics, Further Mathematics
Williams, Mr G N 1986 Mathematics
Williams, Miss 1964 Juniors
Williams, Miss L L 1975 - 1988 Physical Education
Willies, Mrs S W 1966 - 1969 Mathematics
Willies, Mrs S 1963 - 1995 Head of Junior Dept.
Wilson, Mrs J M 1969 Chemistry
Wischussen, Mrs 1966 Juniors (Art)
Woodfine, Mrs T 1985 - 1988 Computing
Woolliscroft (Marsden), Mrs J M 1964 - 1986 Geography
Yeo, Mr S G 1987 - 1994 Director of Music

Back to top