|
School Prefects were selected from girls in the sixth form. If you are able to identify any of the girls not yet named in the photographs please let Liz Donlan know . Please click on the photos below for a larger version.
The photo to the right (supplied by Liz Mumford Hall, 1961-1968) shows the school boater, complete with prefect's band, and a prefect's tie.
|
1973 |
Thanks go to the following for providing their treasured photographs for scanning purposes -
Dickens, Kathryn – 1963
Gask, Rosemary (nee Crow) – 1968
Marson, Rosemary (nee Levick) – 1969
Steele, Cheryl (nee Chalk) – 1973
PREFECTS
1934 |
P. Davies, E. Jackson, E. Burnett, J. Taylor, V. Rowlands, W. Ellison |
1935 |
Lent Term: P. Davies, E. Jackson, E. Burnett, V. Rowlands, J. Taylor, W. Elliso);
Summer Term: E. Jackson, V. Rowlands, E. Burnett, N. Carr, W. Ellison, C. Gethen |
1936 |
Beryl Renwick, Joanne Wells, Brenda Stephens, Stella Cartwright, Joan Kiddell, Mary Goodman |
1937 |
Beryl Renwick, Joan Kiddell, Robin Fitch, Mary Goodman, Stella Cartwright, Barbara Bankes, Stella Allen |
1937/38 |
Summer: Stella Allen, Barbara Bankes, Stella Cartwright, Robin Fitch, Mary Goodman, Joan Kiddell; Beryl Renwick, Autumn: Frances Adams, Stella Allen, Stella Cartwright, Robin Fitch, Mary Goodman, Joan Kidell, Bery Renwick; Spring: Frances Adams, Stella Allen, Stella Cartwright, Mary Goodman, Mary Jones, Joan Kiddell, Beryl Renwick |
1938/39 |
Summer:Frances Adams, Stella Allen, Mary Goodman, Mary Jones, Joan Kiddell, Beryl Renwick; Autumn & Spring: Frances Adams, Elizabeth Evans, Helen Gilbert, Mary Jones, Helen Karn, Kathleen Wilson |
1947/48 |
Audrey Gardner (Head Girl), Joan Gregory (Deputy), Monica Cooke, Rosemary Hadfield, Barbara Ward, Wendy Bainbridge |
1948/49 |
Susan Hetherington (Head Girl), Margaret Aitchison (Deputy), Elaine Owen, Jennifer Pooler, Elizabeth Storrs-Fox, Paula Thomas |
1949/50 |
Paula Thomas (Head Girl), Elizabeth Storrs-Fox (Deputy Autumn Term), Mary Hopkins-Jones (Deputy Spring Term), Joan Swindle, Valerie Purdy, Pamela Davies (Autumn Term), Mary Pickering, Elizabeth Rowe, Ann Watson |
1950/51 |
Betty Lavender (Head Girl), Ruth Doxey (Deputy), Ann Watson, Elizabeth Rowe, Margaret Edwards, Anne Carson, Janet Storrs-Fox, Muriel Duckworth, Ruth Tudor-Jones |
1951/52 |
Jill Cartwright (Head Girl), Janet Eccles (Deputy), Muriel Duckworth, Rosemary Sephton, Jill Goodwin, Margaret Trendall, Pauline Schonhutt, Patricia Blake |
1952/53 |
|
1953/54 |
|
1954/55 |
Dorothea Bean (Head Girl), Rosemary Sands (Deputy), Marie Dawson (Deputy), Janet Adey, Marie Pepper, Mary Swift, Caroline Summers, Jennifer Booth, Janet Buttery, Sandra Thornton |
1955/56 |
Sandra Thornton (Head Girl), Pamela Jefferies (Deputy), Cynthia Clamp, Jean Donaldson, Marie Pepper, Gillian Shorland-Bell, Catherine Smart, Janet Grimes |
1956/57 |
Gillian Shorland-Bell (Head Girl Christmas term), Suzanne Silk (Spring and Summer terms), Mary Keal (Deputy), Susanne Blackwall (Deputy), Elizabeth Bourne, Anne Lomas, Norma Goodwin, C. Hudson, Joy Shorland-Ball, Mary Rose Sockett |
1957/58 |
Judith Tuckwell (Head Girl), Mary Rose Sockett (Deputy Autumn & Spring), Gillian Street (Deputy Summer), Joy Shorland-Ball, Mary Reeman, Cecilia Lunn, Judith Molyneaux, Elizabeth Morley, Joyce Elgar |
1958/59 |
Judith Hick (Head Girl), Helen Wright (Deputy), M. Else, R. Hill, M. Hilsden, A. Hodson, A. Howard, M. McBarnet, C. Tatlock, J. Tomlinson, J. Watson |
1959-60 |
Anne Hodson (Head Girl), Joan Tomlinson (Deputy), M. Hilsden, J. Watson, R. Baker, K. Marker, M. McBarnet, M. Knowles, L. Kime, R. Meadows, F. Robertson, V. Seldon, A. Toone, E. Ward, A. Savage, H. Brown, K. Mosley, R. Thornton |
1960/61 |
Helen Brown (Head Girl Autumn & Spring), Joan Tomlinson (Summer), Kathleen Mosley (Deputy), R. Baker, F. Beard, R. Briddon, J. Howe, H. Lunn, J. Mattison, P. Tuckwell, E. Ward, J. Wright, J. Bailey, E. Evans, A. Glover, J. Holmes, S. Howard, B. Jones, E. Linnell, S. Mackenzie, S. Prince, E. Speakman, S. Thomas, J. Walker, P. Watson, J. Williams |
1961/62 |
Erica Speakman & Susan Thomas (Head Girls), Philippa Watson & Betty Jones (Deputies), F. Beard, A. Glover, S. Howard, J. Holmes, E. Linnell, S. Mackenzie, M. Laing, R. Dean, C. Dunn, J. Keal, A. Lavin, P. Wigfull, S. Williams, H. Scott, J. de Gruyther |
1962/63 |
Betty Jones & Philippa Watson (Head Girls), Jennifer de Gruyther & Christine Dunn (Senior Prefects), Faith Beard, Grace Bews, Sandra Bolton, Wendy Bolton, Judith Carter, Ann Coburn, Ruth Dean, Mary Guest, Gillian Howard, Rosemary Johnson, Anne Lavin, Roberta March-Penney, Ann Niblock, Janet Revill, Barbara Riley, Elisabeth Roch, Hilda Scott, Rachel Taggart, Susan Williams |
1963/64 |
Roberta March-Penney (Head Girl), Barbara Riley (Senior Prefect), Rachel Taggart, Mary Guest, Elisabeth Roch, Susan Williams, Sandra Bolton, Joan Woodiwiss, Valerie Field, Angela Jeenes, Joanna Granger, Elisabeth Davies, Julia Wells, Jane Blackwall, Imogen Earle, Elspeth Langwell, Catherine Spencer, Kathleen Williams |
1964/65 |
Elspeth Langwell & Valerie Field (Head Girls), Elisabeth Davies (Deputy), Robert March-Penny (Autumn), Mary Tuckwell (Autumn), Joan Woodiwiss, Jane Blackwall, Jennifer Hyde, Judith Meeke, Anna Mullaart, Elizabeth Needham, Philippa Pierrepont, Diana Seldon, Rosalind Seville, Mary Smart, Catherine Spencer, Kathleen Williams, Beverly Alldrick, Patricia Mountford, Sylvia Rush, Ann Smith, Pamela Stubbs, Pauline Whittington |
1965/66 |
Patricia Mountford (Head Girl), Pauline Whittington (Deputy), Diana Seldon, Mary Smart, Beverly Alldrick, Vivienne Bourchier, Margaret Culey, Juliet Davies, Ruth Hamer, Katherine Rains, Sylvia Rush, Ann Smith, Katherine Smith, Jill Tyndale, Carol Walters, Clare Cox, Alison Hurlow, Barbara McGregor, Jocelyn Pearson, Patricia Thornton |
1966/67 |
Jocelyn Pearson (Head Girl), Clare Fox (Deputy), Jennifer Bennett, Susan Fletcher, Jane Foster, Alison Hurlow, Gillian Marker, Barbara McGregor, Megan Murphy, Susan Rowbottom, Elizabeth Russell, Jacqueline Bennitt, Roberta Bright, Margaret Ellis, Catherine Palfreyman, Caroline Pearson, Margaret Potts, Veronica Sandy, Carol Wade |
1967/68 |
Caroline Pearson (Head Girl), Margaret Potts (Deputy), Susan Fletcher (Christmas term), Elizabeth Adams, Catherine Adams, Jacqueline Bennitt, Roberta Bright, Margaret Carmichael, Valerie Clarke (one term), Jane Cook, Maryjane Davys, Lois Grainger, Anne McPhie, Elizabeth Mumford, Catherne Palfreyman, Judith Robinson, Julie Seldon, Celia Shrubbs, Carol Wade, Anne West, Sheena Yeomans, Josephine Dickman, Mary Daybell, Margaret Jones, Helen Robinson, Mary Williams |
1968/69 |
Jo Dickman (Head Girl), Margaret Jones (Deputy), Elizabeth Bates, Ann Bisbrown, Heather Colebrook, Pat Davenport, Mary Daybell, Susan Eltoft, Julie Ervine, Gillian Evans, Hilary Hepworth, Stephanie Revill, Patricia Richardson, Deborah Robinson, Catherine Panton, Angela Wells, Joanna White. Summer '69: Heather Denton, Vicki Gerard, Rosemary Levick, Melanie Pass, Rosalind Pledger, Dalene Potter, Patricia Sidebottom, Ann Turner |
1969/70 |
Melanie Pass (Head Girl), Rosalind Pledger (Deputy), Eileen Perrens, Ann Shentall, Judith Ashcroft, Sarah Davys, Angela Dickinson, Louise Garside, Sarah Gow, Jane Gutch, Esme Harrison, Rosemary Janes, Anne Leek, Marjorie Linsley, Amanda Murray, Dalene Potter, Susan White. Summer 70: Anne Bird, Elizabeth Cory, Sally Horne, Linda Hounsfield, Diana King, Susan Measures |
1970/71 |
Anne Bird (Head Girl), Elizabeth Cory (Deputy), Sally Horne, Judith Smith, Frances Anderson, Gillian Bisbrown, Angela Bosfield, Teresa Chatfield, Janet Collins, Judith Craven, Julia Davenport, Ruth Ennals, Nancy Ford, Diana Henry, Diana King, Susan Lees, Elizabeth Mallison, Susan Measures, Jane Oldfield, Brijangana Roy Singh, Lisa Williams. Summer 71:Annette Beddoes, Julie Burton, Patricia Elliott, Fiona Graham, Catherine Henderson, Philippa Wallen |
1971/72 |
Catherine Henderson (Head Girl), Fiona Graham (Deputy), Julia Batt, Annette Beddoes, Patricia Elliott, Joanna Howard, Susan Ibbotson, Sarah Park, Joanna Parlby, Lindsay Pharo, Susan Swindells, Philippa Wallen. Spring 72: Elma Campbell, Glynis Profitt, Diane Sands, Amanda Hammett, Carolyn Ross. Summer 72: Sally Edeson, Helen Evans, Frances Nelson, Frances Pacey, Lindsay White |
1972/73 |
Amanda Hammett (Head Girl), Helen Evans (Deputy), Upper VI: Glynis Anson, Fiona Arnold, Jennifer Bird, Gerda Camenisch, Siew-Kee Chen, Cheryl Chalk, Alison Cory, Alison Denton, Sally Edeson, Michaela Gibbon, Sally Heath, Deborah Horne, Anna Kastoryano, Frances Nelson, Gillian Outram, Frances Pacey, Carolyn Ross, Catherine Taylor, Caryl Turnquest, Lindsay White. Lower VI: Dorothy Anson, Jane Boden, Sarah Gelling, Caroline Kirkham, Elizabeth Sheldon, Jane Shipman, Catherine Sutton, Fiona White, Jennifer Whitton |
1973/74 |
Fiona White (Head Girl), Dorothy Anson (Deputy), Philippa Allen, Jane Boden, Alison Crammond, Sarah Gelling, Katherine Hassall, Ronel Jansen, Caroline Kirkham, Patrice Major, Mee Ping Oh, Beth Sheldon, Janet Sheppey, Jane Shipman, Catherine Sutton, Mary Thomas, Penelope Thornton, Michele Turnquest, Sarah Walker-Smith, Jennifer Whitton |
Back to top |