St Elphin's logo


 
Wilson House.....

The 1959 magazine reports that Wilson House joined forces with Powys House to become 'School House'. However, the 1960 magazine reports that it was disbanded when Wilson and Powys each became independent Houses.

House Photos
For enlarged photo and further information please click on the photos below.

St Elphin's School - Wilson House 1963 or 1964 Wilson House 1969
1966 1969 1971
Wilson House 1977
1973 1977 1989

 

House Colours & Shields


 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Above: Wilson House Tie (Photo: Sharon Neysmith)

Right: Wilson House Sports Shield presented by Sonja & Lisa Swingler 1981

(Photo: Rachael Horn (nee MacLachlan)

Wilson House Song
Thanks to Jenny Winkless (nee Gray) for spotting the words for the Wilson House song in the 1988 school magazine.

Three cheers for Wilson House my friend
Three cheers for Wilson luck
Through thick and thin to our house we'll sing
If we're down we'll not be stuck

For Wilson all the games are played
For Wilson all is done
And all the cups and all the shields
For Wilson must be won

There's courage high in every heart
A smile on every face
And we're all proud of Wilson House
In which we take our place

House Staff - Mistresses, Matrons and Heads/Captains
The following information has been taken from School Magazines which we are still working through. In instances where the Head of House or House Captain is listed, but not the House Mistress or Matron, it is because the information is incomplete in the relevant magazine. If you are able to supply the missing information please e-mail Gill or Liz at the e-mail addresses below.

Year

House Mistress

House Matron

Head of House/House Captain

1920

 

 

Mary Johnson

1921

 

 

 

1922

 

 

 

1923

 

 

 

1924

 

 

 

1925

 

 

Margaret Atkins

1926

 

 

 

1927

 

 

M. Hyatt

1928

 

 

K. Berwick

1929

 

 

C. Noakes

1930

 

 

J. Warbuton, N. Stewart

1930/31

 

 

M. Blunt

1931/32

Miss Prangley

 

M. Blunt

1932/33

Miss Irwin

 

M. Longden

1933/34

 

 

 

1934/35

 

 

E. Burnett

1935/36

 

 

Brenda Stephens

1936/37

 

 

R. Fitch

1937/38

 

 

R. Fitch

1938/39

 

 

M. Jones

1940/41

 

 

 

1941/42

 

 

 

1942/43

 

 

 

1943/44

 

 

 

1944/45

 

 

 

1945/46

 

 

 

1946/47

 

 

 

1947/48

 

 

Monica Cooke

1948/49

 

 

Susan Hetherington

1949/50

 

 

Valerie Purdy

1950/51

 

 

Anne Carson

1951/52

 

 

Pat Blake

1952/53

 

 

 

1953/54

 

 

Margaret Clamp

1954/55

 

 

D. Bean

1955/56

 

 

Sandra Thornton

1956/57

 

 

Mary Keal

1957/58

 

 

Cecilia Lunn

1958/59

Miss Harrison

 

Christine Tatlock

1959/60

Miss Jeffery

Miss Kemp, Miss Graham

Maria McBarnet

1960/61

Miss Jeffery

 

Judith Howe

1961/62

Miss Jeffery

Miss Griffiths

Betty Jones

1962/63

Miss Jeffery

Miss Grifftihs, Mrs Taylor

Judith Carter

1963/64

Miss Craig

Mrs Taylor

Janet Eliott, Joanna Granger

1964/65

Miss Craig

Mrs Taylor

Joan Woodiwiss

1965/66

Miss Craig

Mrs Taylor

Diana Seldon

1966/67

Miss Craig

Mrs Taylor

Margaret Carmichael, Julie Seldon

1967/68

Miss Shimmin/Miss Pantlin

Mrs Taylor

Margaret Carmichael, Julie Seddon

1968/69

Miss Rees-Jones

Mrs Taylor, Mrs Simpson

Joanna White

1969/70

Miss Rees-Jones

Mrs Taylor

E Perrens

1970/71

Miss Rees-Jones

Mrs Taylor

Elizabeth Cory, Susan Measures

1971/72

Miss Rees-Jones

Mrs Taylor

Fiona Graham, Patricia Elliot

1972/73

Miss Rees-Jones

Mrs Taylor

Fiona Arnold

1973/74

Miss Rees-Jones

Mrs Taylor

Karen Arnold

1974/75

Miss Rees-Jones

Mrs Taylor

Michele Turnquest

1975/76

Miss Rees-Jones

Mrs Taylor, Mrs Rowley

Ruth Williams

1976/77

Miss Rees-Jones

Mrs Dalley

Elizabeth Sledge

1977/78

Miss Ffooks

Miss Lord

Liz Brook

1978/79

Mrs Ralston (Autumn), Miss Ffooks (Spring & Summer)

Miss Marler

Judith Ward

1979/80

 

 

 

1980/81

 

 

 

1981/82

Mrs Aspinall

Miss Marler

Andrea Cranshaw

1982/83

Mrs Aspinall

Miss Marler

Rachel Petty

1983/84

 

 

 

1984/85

 

 

 

1985/86

 

 

 

1986/87

Mrs Hudson

 

Bola Ogunsola, Cecilia Wong

1987/88

Mrs Aguma

 

Saritha and Sangeeta Osuri

1988/89

Mrs Aguma

 

Julia Patterson, Praveena Osuri

1989/90

Mrs Aguma

 

Rachael MacLachlan

1990/91

 

 

 

1991/92

 

 

 

1992/93

 

 

Natalie Good

1993/94

 

 

 

1994/95

 

 

 

1995/96

 

 

Zoe Short, Rachel Woodhouse

1996/97

 

 

 

1997/98

 

 

Hayley Clarke

Inter-House Competitions
Wilson won the following:
1934: Dormitory Order Shield, Gymnastic Cup, Hockey Cup
1961: Hockey (joint with Gresford), Swimming
1967: Dancing, Drama (The Tempest), Dancing
1986: Debating, Drama, Rounders (Senior), Rounders (Junior)
1987: Music, Netball (Senior)
1988: Cross Country (Intermediate), Debating, Hockey (Junior), Rounders (Senior)
1989: Debating
1990: Debating, Rounders (Junior), Swimming
1993: Athletics, Hockey (Senior), Netball (Senior), Rounders (Senior), Swimming, Swimming  
          Standards, Tennis
 (Junior)

 

Back to top

Back to Houses