St Elphin's School logo


 
Pigot House.....

Pigot House was formed mid-February 1963 and was named after Colonel Pigot. They were originially housed in Fox and Willis dormitories and Form I was converted into their House room.

House Photos
For enlarged photo and further information please click on the photos below.

link to Pigot House photo 1967 1969 Pigot House
? pre 1967

1967

1969

St Elphin's School - Pigot House 1971 photo St Elphin's School - Pigot House 1973 photo St Elphin's School - Pigot House 1975 photo
1971 1973 1975

1989


Pigot House Song
Taken from page 34 of the 1988 School Magazine - sung to the tune of I Vow to Thee my Country

We stand as one, as Pigot
The unity is strong,
With friendship there's no barrier,
We're just one happy throng.

The House that always tries its best
The House that strives to win
But if victory evades
We never shall give in.

Till the end we'll stay with Pigot
For her we'll sound this song
For as long as we're together
We're Pigot and we're one.


House Staff - Mistresses, Matrons and Heads/Captains
The following information has been taken from School Magazines which we are still working through. In instances where the Head of House or House Captain is listed, but not the House Mistress or Matron, it is because the information is incomplete in the relevant magazine. If you are able to supply the missing information please e-mail Gill or Liz at the e-mail addresses below.

Year

House Mistress/Master

House Matron

Head of House/House Captain

1962/63

Miss Hewitt

Mrs Chapman

Mary Guest

1963/64

Mrs J Jarvis

Miss Grant

Mary Guest

1964/65

Mrs Jarvis, Miss Smith, Miss Lord

Miss Grant, Miss Armstrong

M. Culey, E. Davies

1965/66

Miss Grant, Miss Smith,  Miss Lord

Mrs Fraser

M. Culey, J. Pearson

1966/67

Miss Grant, Miss Smith, Miss Lord

Mrs Chapman

Jane Foster

1967/68

Miss Grant, Miss Smith

 

Margaret Potts

1968/69

Miss Grant

 

Jocelyn Pearson

1969/70

Miss Grant

 

Dalene Potter, Linda Hounsfield

1970/71

Miss Pickering

 

Judith Smith

1971/72

Miss Pickering, Mr Hughes

Mrs Profitt

Lindsay Pharo, Philippa Wallen

1972/73

Mr Hughes

Mrs Taylor

Frances Nelson

1973/74

Mr Hughes

Mrs Bayly

Catherine Sutton & Jane Shipman

1974/75

Mr Hughes

Mrs Bayly

Mary Thomas

1975/76

Mrs Bayly

Mrs Bayly

Mairi Ball

1976/77

Miss Pollard

Miss Jarvis

Isabella Preuss

1977/78

Miss Pollard, Mrs Ralston, Miss Graeme

Miss Jarvis, Mrs Hill

Susan Vaughan

1978/79

Mrs Hill

Miss Webster (Autumn)

Helen Lewington

1979/80

 

 

 

1980/81

 

 

 

1981/82

Mrs Hill

 

Sarah Dodd

1982/83

Mrs Hill

 

Ruth Wheeler

1983/84

Mrs Shaw

 

Ruth Dodd

1984/85

Mrs Shaw, Mrs Gillam

 

Elizabeth Woods

1985/86

Mrs Phillpot

 

Joe Clarke, Michelle Mackey

1986/87

Mrs Phillpot

 

Rebecca Michell

1987/88

Mrs Phillpot

 

Fiona Outram

1988/89

Mrs Phillpot

 

Joanna Dent, Katie Robey

1989/90

Mrs Phillpot

 

Kate Ward

1990/91

Mrs Phillpot

 

Nicola Bond, Joy Taylor

1991/92

Mrs Phillpot

 

Sarah Lamb, Jeunesse Osadebay

1992/93

Mrs Phillpot

 

Danielle Boon

1993/94

 

 

Caroline Bond

1994/95

 

 

 

1995/96

 

 

 

1996/97

 

 

 

1997/98

 

 

Sara Vinall

Inter-House Competitions
Pigot won the following:
1984: Music
1986: Tennis
1987: Handball
1988: Music, Tennis (Senior), Tennis (Junior)
1989: Tennis (Junior)
1990: Cross Country (Senior)
1993: Athletics Standards, Debating, Music, Netball (Junior)

Back to top
Return to Houses